Can breast augmentation fix ‘sagging’ breasts?

CAN A BREAST AUGMENTATION FIX SAGGING BREASTS?

Some patients have asked me whether a breast augmentation alone can fix droopy or sagging breasts (breast ptosis).   They may be hoping to avoid having two procedures and/or are concerned about scarring.

Unfortunately, my answer is a resolute “no” – well, that is, unless you are a successful candidate for the Mars One mission!  But here on Earth, we must work with gravity and this means it will have an effect on your body.  Having realistic expectations about a procedure, including it’s limitations, will help patients feel satisfied with the results of their surgery.  There are no guarantees about the outcome of any given surgery.  If my patient is well prepared for their surgery, is realistic and is satisfied, then I am a happy surgeon.

Breast implants will replace lost or low volume, however, they will not correct the excess skin which results in breast sagging.  Only a breast lift (mastopexy) will help correct the droopiness, giving a more youthful and perky result.   There are a number of breast lift techniques (for more information, please visit my website :  https://www.drmilovic.com.au/procedures/breast/breast-lift).

COMBINED PROCEDURE

In appropriate cases, a combined breast augmentation and breast lift (mastopexy) can be performed together, however, prospective patients should visit with a qualified Plastic Surgeon, i.e. a Member of the Australian Society of Plastic Surgeons.  However, you may find that not all surgeons are willing to perform both procedures at the same time.  As with any procedure, combined or singular, a patient must be assessed by their Plastic Surgeon on a case by case basis.

The American Society of Plastic Surgeons  (ASPS) stated the following in February 2013:

Breast lift surgery and breast augmentation with implants can safely be performed in a single procedure, according to a report in the January issue of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery®, the official medical journal of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS)…

Breast augmentation and breast lift surgery are among the most common cosmetic plastic surgery procedures. Performing the two procedures in a single operation poses additional technical challenges to the plastic surgeon. It has even been suggested that the two procedures not be performed simultaneously.

However, there are important advantages to lifting and enlarging the breasts at the same time-it is less expensive, avoids the risks of two surgeries and avoids living with disappointing results between procedures. “In our experience, patients overwhelmingly prefer not to undergo a staged procedure and rather have the augmentation and mastopexy concurrently,” Dr. Calobrace and coauthors write.

They [the researchers] believe their experience supports the safety of performing a breast lift and augmentation in the same procedure…the risks don’t appear any higher than those of two procedures performed separately.

You can read more about the study conducted by researchers who reviewed 430 breast lift procedures performed between 2005 and 2009, breast augmentation using implants was performed at the same time in 332 cases via http://www.plasticsurgery.org/news-and-resources/press-release-archives/2013/combined-breast-lift-and-augmentation-is-safe.html